Village 8

Village 8

Village 8
Midvalley Shopping Centre, Morwell
Also known as: Mid Vally
Showing films from 1996

Village who ran the Village Twin in Buckley Street decided to relocate their enterprise to the outskirts of Morwell.

The result was the eight-screen multiplex called Mid Valley 8, which opened at the Mid Valley Shopping Centre in 1996. By the mid-1980s it had become common practice for cinemas to be relocated to shopping centres on the edge of town, in these types of sites there was more room for the large multiplexes that were becoming increasingly popular. Cinemas of this kind were built with smaller seating capacities but would offer five to ten different films showing at anyone time.

Mid Valley 8 is the only one of Morwell’s six cinemas that continues to operate.

Back to cinemas

Did you go to the cinema here, know something about its history? Share your memories and add a comment in the box below.